Accident Summary Nr: 115900.015 - Employee lacerates hand when struck by falling pipe joint

Accident Summary Nr: 115900.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397746.01505/02/2019213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working as an oil well driller for a firm that drilled oil and gas wells. He was moving strings of pipe joint on a rig floor. The pipe joints were 100 millimeters (4 inches) in size, and they had 125 millimeter (5 inch) inserts. The employee was struck by a pipe joint when it fell out of the elevator. He suffered a laceration to his left hand that necessitated surgery. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drill Pipe, Falling Object, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Hand, Laceration, Oil Rig, Oil Well Drilling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397746.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well