Accident Summary Nr: 115900.015 - Employee lacerates hand when struck by falling pipe joint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397746.015 | 05/02/2019 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working as an oil well driller for a firm that drilled oil and gas wells. He was moving strings of pipe joint on a rig floor. The pipe joints were 100 millimeters (4 inches) in size, and they had 125 millimeter (5 inch) inserts. The employee was struck by a pipe joint when it fell out of the elevator. He suffered a laceration to his left hand that necessitated surgery. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397746.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |