Accident Summary Nr: 115897.015 - Employee's pinky finger tip is amputated on band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397709.015 | 05/01/2019 | 312113 | Elevation Global Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 26, 2010, an employee was cutting ice. An employee suffered an amputation when his left pinky finger came into contact with the Biro Model 1433 band saw blade. The employee was cutting ice strips from "left over" 11.5 x 11.5 ice plates. The sides of the plates cracked, the ice shifted and caused the employee's hand to slip and come into contact with the saw blade. The left pinky finger tip was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397709.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |