Accident Summary Nr: 115895.015 - Employee's leg is crushed by falling stone slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 115895.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363174.01511/28/2018327991Rann Valdez Stone Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on November 20, 2021, an employee was walking over to assist two coworkers who were attempting to push an A-frame cart loaded with stone slabs and remnants weighing over 1,000 pounds. As the employee passed next to the loaded card, the welding on one of the wheels failed causing the cart to tip and the load of slabs and remnants to fall on him causing crushing injuries. The A-Frame cart involved in the accident was acquired from another business and appeared to be homemade. The welds that attached the wheel frame to the cart frame and that failed were of poor quality and were rusted. The slabs were not secured onto the mobile rack. The employer and employees did not know the safe working weight limit of the mobile A-Frame cart. The employee suffered serious crushing injuries to his femur was transported to and treated at a local hospital.

Keywords: Cart, Concrete Slab, Crushed, Falling Object, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363174.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Hand grinding and polishing occupations