Accident Summary Nr: 115894.015 - Employee's foot slides on dew covered grass into lawn mower'

Accident Summary Nr: 115894.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362876.01511/27/2018541320Golden Bear Golf Club, Llc.

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was mowing the sloped face of Bunker #3 on a golf course with a 4 cycle Honda Hover Mower with a 19 inch deck and slipped on the wet grass from the morning dew. The employee's foot was caught in the mower's blades and amputated his left foot's big toe. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Foot, Lawn Mower, Slip, Slippery Surface, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362876.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction