Accident Summary Nr: 115893.015 - Employee incurs several fractures in fall from store canopy

Accident Summary Nr: 115893.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397681.01505/02/2019238160Samson Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was removing roofing material from a retail store front canopy. He was walking on plywood they had placed over the support braces when he stepped in an area not covered by plywood and fell. His fall was partially arrested by his fall protection system. However, after his safety line wrapped around a parapet wall section, it came undone. At that point the line was too long to prevent his hitting the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of factures to his face, nose, and right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force trauma, Brace, Construction, Demolition, Equipment Failure, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Nose, Plywood, Roof, Roofer, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397681.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: