Accident Summary Nr: 115890.015 - Employee moving railroad cars amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397658.015 | 04/25/2019 | 325998 | Northdown Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that manufactured miscellaneous chemical products and preparations. With the aid of a capstan, he was moving railroad cars. He was pulling the cars with a 39 millimeter (1.5 inch) diameter double-braided nylon rope. The rope was wrapped around the capstan. His right hand was caught between the capstan and the rope. He suffered the amputation of the small and ring fingers on that hand at the distal interphalangeal joint. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397658.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |