Accident Summary Nr: 115889.015 - Employee cleaning drive chain suffers partial amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397649.015 | 04/30/2019 | 333132 | Darby Equipment Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on April 15, 2019, an employee was working as a technician for a firm that manufactured oil and gas field machinery and equipment. He was cleaning a drive chain for a pipe coating machine. His finger got caught between a sprocket wheel and the chain. He suffered the amputation of part of a finger. It was not clear whether he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397649.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |