Accident Summary Nr: 115887.015 - Employee is injured when struck by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371767.015 | 01/04/2019 | 442210 | L.A. Hardwood Flooring, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was opening an intermodal container's door when he was struck by a flatbed truck that had been parked without engaging the parking brake. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and damaged urethra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371767.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Diver |