Accident Summary Nr: 115885.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating PT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397629.015 | 04/30/2019 | 112120 | Gill Dairy, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer at a dairy farm. He was operating a tractor with a sand wagon connected. The sand wagon was powered by a power take-off (PTO) shaft from the tractor. The employee observed a leak on the controls of the sand wagon. He dismounted the tractor while it was running and the PTO was engaged. As he was trying to locate the source of the leak, his clothing became caught in the rotating PTO shaft between the tractor and sand wagon. He suffered severe contusions to his legs and a fracture to his thumb. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397629.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |