Accident Summary Nr: 115883.015 - Employee is pinned against pallet by steel plates and fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 115883.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397610.01505/02/2019484121Abf Freight

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was removing a securement beam from the sides of a trailer when the steel slabs that were behind him fell over and pinned his leg to a pallet. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Pinned, Steel Plate, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1397610.015 51 M Hospitalized injury