Accident Summary Nr: 115881.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when truck rolls down embankment

Accident Summary Nr: 115881.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397595.01505/01/2019238210Norcal General Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was repairing/installing a new light fixture on a street lamp located on a highway on-ramp. He was elevated approximately 25 feet, working from a Veralift aerial device attached to a Ford F-550 bucket truck parked on the ramp's shoulder. The truck's brakes failed/released, and the truck rolled down the embankment. The employee, who was not secured in the lift, was thrown to the ground. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force trauma, Brake failure, Construction, Ejected, Embankment, Fracture, Highway Shoulder, Installing, Lighting Fixture, Pelvis, Repair, Truck, Unprotected, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397595.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: