Accident Summary Nr: 115880.015 - Employee's arm is amputated after contact with conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397495.015 | 05/01/2019 | 321113 | Gutchess Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on May 1, 2019, an employee was operating waste system. The employee lifted flexible guard on a conveyor and stuck his right arm into rotating belt conveyor. The employee amputated their right arm and was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397495.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |