Accident Summary Nr: 115879.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating power pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397590.015 | 05/02/2019 | 332116 | American Posts, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was loading parts into a mechanical power press (OBI Bliss 110 Press (serial number H-pi66567)). Two coworkers were in the area assisting by unstacking and stacking parts. The press was equipped with a barrier guard and two-hand palm control. A section of the lower die extended past the barrier guard opening and served as a support for the long part being stamped. The employee's right index finger was pinched between the support section of the die and the post as it was being stamped, resulting in a partial fingertip amputation. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397590.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |