Accident Summary Nr: 115877.015 - Employee experiences seizure and falls from industrial cart

Accident Summary Nr: 115877.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391822.01504/08/2019713910Montgomery County Revenue Authority

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 4, 2019, an employee was working as a groundskeeper and gardener at a county-owned public golf course. He was driving a Cushman industrial cart, when he had a seizure. He fell from the cart, and he suffered lacerations and contusions on his face and a dislocated right shoulder. He was hospitalized with complications related to the seizures. Elsewhere in the account of the incident, it was stated that he was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Contusion, Dislocated, Epilepsy, Face, Fall, Golf Cart, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Shoulder, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1391822.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm