Accident Summary Nr: 115873.015 - Employee loading equipment suffers partial amputation of toe

Accident Summary Nr: 115873.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397532.01505/02/2019424910Tractor Supply Company Store #502

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on April 18, 2019, an employee was working at a store that was part of a nationwide chain of stores that sold farm supplies at wholesale and retail. She was helping a customer load a display griddle or grill into the back of a truck. The griddle's top was loose. It slipped from the customer's hands and fell onto the employee's toe. She suffered a fracture and partial amputation at the distal phalanx of the small toe on her right foot. She was treated in the emergency room and released. It does not appear that she was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Falling Object, Foot, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Toe, Truck, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1397532.015 23 F Non Hospitalized injury