Accident Summary Nr: 115872.015 - Employee injures spine when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 115872.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367609.01512/20/2018238990Structural Shotcrete Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was installing lagging boards at the bottom of a fifteen-foot, six-inch excavation as part of a "beam and lagging system" to shore the trench. At some point, the trench collapsed onto the employee who was taken to a local hospital for treatment of spinal fracture.

Keywords: Collapse, Excavation, Fracture, Installing, Spine, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367609.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: