Accident Summary Nr: 115870.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397509.015 | 05/01/2019 | 333111 | The Gsi Group, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 29, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating stand-up. Employee #1 obtained an empty pallet from F-1, H aisle and then went down the main aisle, to retrieve items from his work order. The coworker went off lunch went to aisle E-2G, where he left his forklift. The coworker stated that he stopped at the intersection, did not see anyone/equipment, honked, and backed up into the main aisle. When the Employee #1 was backing up to the main aisle, the coworker stated he could not stop the forklift in time and ran his forklift into Employee #1. The coworker's forks were raised and penetrated Employee #1's leg when they collided. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered several lacerations and a broken tibia (bones).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397509.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |