Accident Summary Nr: 115869.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397485.015 | 05/01/2019 | 238120 | Metal Systems F&E, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a two-story commercial building. He was wearing a fall protection harness and a 6-foot shock-absorbing lanyard but was not tied off. The roof had several skylights covered with two-millimeter-thick plastic panels painted the same grey color as the surrounding roof decking. Employee #1 was removing screws from a skylight cover when he fell through the uncovered skylight to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397485.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |