Accident Summary Nr: 115868.015 - Employee amputates finger while using hydraulic cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397480.015 | 04/30/2019 | 332312 | Sabre Industries |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was working for a firm the manufactured fabricated structural metal. He was working as a welder or a cutter. He was using a hydraulic cylinder to push the edge of a metal utility pole so that the edge would be even. He had placed his finger on top of the hydraulic cylinder prior to starting it. The index finger on his left hand became caught in a pinch point, and it was crushed and amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397480.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |