Accident Summary Nr: 115867.015 - Powered industrial truck operator's foot is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397500.015 | 05/01/2019 | 493110 | The Home Depot, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, an employee was working as an order clerk for a big box home improvement retailer. He was operating a standup forklift. He was approaching a parking spot in a battery charging area at a high rate of speed. His left foot slipped off the forklift. It was outside the vehicle. His foot was pinned and crushed between the vehicle and a metal guardrail anchored to the floor. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397500.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |