Accident Summary Nr: 115866.015 - Employee's hands are burned when compressor catches on fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397494.015 | 01/31/2019 | 213112 | Usa Compression |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 23, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. The employee was troubleshooting a compressor unit. When he turned the compressor on, it malfunctioned and caught on fire. The employee suffered burns to both hands. He was admitted to a university hospital in Lubbock, Texas. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397494.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |