Accident Summary Nr: 115865.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after walking by auger and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397472.015 | 04/30/2019 | 325311 | Northeast Texas Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was walking beside a horizontal receiving auger and slipped. The employee was walking beside the horizontal receiving auger and slipped. The employee was trying to catch his balance and his hand came in contact with an unguarded auger. He sustained a broken arm and a bad cut on the hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397472.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |