Accident Summary Nr: 115863.015 - Employee is killed due to carbon monoxide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397468.015 | 05/01/2019 | 561740 | Pine Flooring, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on April 14, 2019, a carpet cleaning employee was killed due to carbon monoxide poisoning in a company work van. The employee was conducting unknown work in the van with the generator running and the windows in the up position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397468.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Carpet installers |