Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115862.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Tree Limb And Is Killed

Accident: 115862.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1397451.01505/01/2019Whitten Construction, Llc

At 9:45 a.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a constructi on company, were felling and clearing a tree. Employee #1 and three coworkers w ere cutting large limbs on the ground. One coworker was operating an excavator with a bucket clamp attachment and moving large limbs that had been cut from the tree to the area where the other employees were working on the ground. For unk nown reasons, Employee #1 ran underneath a limb being held by the excavator. Th e limb slipped out from the clamp and fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 w as killed.

Keywords: brain, construction, excavator, falling object, fracture, head, logger, logging, skull, struck by, tree, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1397451.015 50 M Fatality Construction laborers