Accident Summary Nr: 115861.015 - Employee's right leg and ankle are fractured when caught in

Accident Summary Nr: 115861.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1394257.01504/18/2019237990Underground Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 18, 2019, an employee worked in an excavation near a back reamer bit when the employee's right leg and ankle were caught in the bit. The employee received fractures to the leg and ankle along with muscle and tendon damage and taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394257.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, earth