Accident Summary Nr: 115857.015 - Employee fractures arm while repairing conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 115857.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1382316.01503/04/2019326211Yokohama Tire Manufacturing Virginia, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on March 1, 2019, an employee was repairing a conveyor belt that was slipping. The employee put sand on the roller for traction, bypassed the machine guard, but did not lockout the machine. The result was a left arm fracture that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Guard, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Repair, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1382316.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations