Accident Summary Nr: 115854.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 115854.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397320.01504/29/2019332710Industrial Machine Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 27, 2019, a handyman service employee was on the roof of a client site conducting annual maintenance on evaporative coolers. In the process of working on the evaporative coolers located on the roof, the contractor stepped through a transluscent roof panel and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Roof, Roof Panel, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397320.015 66 M Fatality Industrial machinery repairers