Accident Summary Nr: 115854.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397320.015 | 04/29/2019 | 332710 | Industrial Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on April 27, 2019, a handyman service employee was on the roof of a client site conducting annual maintenance on evaporative coolers. In the process of working on the evaporative coolers located on the roof, the contractor stepped through a transluscent roof panel and fell 20 feet to the concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397320.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |