Accident Summary Nr: 115853.015 - Employee's left ring finger is amputated on crusher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397324.015 | 05/01/2019 | 212321 | Columbia Quarry Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on April 17, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that mined construction sand and gravel. He was removing a piece of steel from a model number 1654 Kolberg-Pioneer, Inc. jaw crusher, with serial number 401354. The jaw crusher was powered through an unguarded power transmission belt. The belt was a V-belt, about 76 millimeters (3 inches) wide. The unguarded belt was located approximately 2.9 meters (9 feet, 7 inches) above the ground level. The jaw crusher was located outside east of the break/office trailer on the site, in an approximately 6.5 hectare (16 acre) lot. The weather was cloudy and dry. The employee was climbing on the outside of the jaw crusher to remove the jam. The work crew was trained to use locks to control hazardous energy while removing tramp metal from the jaw crusher and while performing service and routine maintenance on it. The training, however, was not specific to the machine. Employees were not aware of a counterweight on the flywheel. The employee reached over or between the unguarded power transmission belt. At that time, the crusher's flywheel rotated due to the counterweight. The employee's left ring finger was caught between the belt and the flywheel. It was amputated to the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397324.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |