Accident Summary Nr: 115852.015 - Employee sustains fracture in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 115852.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397317.01504/23/2019611110Gateway Community Charters Inc

Abstract: At 9:42 a.m. on March 25, 2019, an employee was working on a roof while on a Werner 12 foot A frame stepladder and slipped off it, falling approximately 14 feet to the concrete surface. The employee sustained a compound fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Slip, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397317.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners