Accident Summary Nr: 115849.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from material lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397303.015 | 04/16/2019 | 445110 | Oriental Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on April 14, 2019, an employee was working as a production helper for a supermarket or grocery store. He was standing on top of a platform on a Genie powered Superlift. He was riding it up from the ground floor up to the mezzanine floor level. The Genie Superlift was intended for material only. As the employee was riding up on the lift, its cable broke. The employee fell about 0.9 meters (3 feet) to the ground. He struck the lift before hitting the ground. He suffered back and rib fractures. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397303.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |