Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115848.015 - Employee Incurs Contusions And Concussion Following Skid Ste

Accident: 115848.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1397198.01504/30/2019Glenwood Resource Center

At 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician at a p sychiatric and substance abuse hospital. He was operating a Bobcat model number S570 skid-steer loader, with serial number ALM426954. He was backfilling an exca vation approximately 1.1 meters (43 inches) deep in the hospital's cemetery. The soil was saturated with water. The employee overfilled the bucket. When he atte mpted to raise the bucket, it did not move. The back end of the Bobcat came off the ground. Attempting to correct the imbalance, the employee reversed the pedal s. The machine came down abruptly, and this action caused the pedals to be rever sed again. The result was another sudden motion. The abrupt movements of the mac hine caused the operator to strike his head and elbow on the cab walls and inter ior of the roll cage. He suffered contusions on the crown of his head and elbow and a concussion. He was hospitalized. All during time that the work was being p erformed, the employee had the lap bar engaged. He was not, though, wearing the lap belt or the shoulder strap.

Keywords: concussion, contusion, elbow, equipment operator, head, rops, seat belt, skidder, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1397198.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Electricians