Accident: 115848.015 - Employee Incurs Contusions And Concussion Following Skid Ste
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1397198.015 | 04/30/2019 | Glenwood Resource Center |
At 2:30 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was working as an electrician at a p sychiatric and substance abuse hospital. He was operating a Bobcat model number S570 skid-steer loader, with serial number ALM426954. He was backfilling an exca vation approximately 1.1 meters (43 inches) deep in the hospital's cemetery. The soil was saturated with water. The employee overfilled the bucket. When he atte mpted to raise the bucket, it did not move. The back end of the Bobcat came off the ground. Attempting to correct the imbalance, the employee reversed the pedal s. The machine came down abruptly, and this action caused the pedals to be rever sed again. The result was another sudden motion. The abrupt movements of the mac hine caused the operator to strike his head and elbow on the cab walls and inter ior of the roll cage. He suffered contusions on the crown of his head and elbow and a concussion. He was hospitalized. All during time that the work was being p erformed, the employee had the lap bar engaged. He was not, though, wearing the lap belt or the shoulder strap.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397198.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |