Accident Summary Nr: 115845.015 - Employee fractures eye socket when hydraulic wrench fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358490.015 | 11/06/2018 | 811310 | Integra Services Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was de-torqing a man-way cover on a steam drum using a hydraulic wrench. The employee was struck in the face by the wrench when the square drive failed causing the wrench to come off the socket. The employee sustained a fracture to his eye socket and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358490.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |