Accident: 115845.015 - Employee Fractures Eye Socket When Hydraulic Wrench Fails
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1358490.015 | 11/06/2018 | Integra Services Technologies, Inc. |
At 6:30 p.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was de-torqing a man-way cover on a steam drum using a hydraulic wrench. The employee was struck in the face by th e wrench when the square drive failed causing the wrench to come off the socket. The employee sustained a fracture to his eye socket and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358490.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |