Accident Summary Nr: 115842.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from porch roof

Accident Summary Nr: 115842.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396168.01504/26/2019236220A. Martini & Company

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was doing renovation work at a residential structure. He was installing plywood on the porch roof when he fell, a fall height of 9.75 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to his tailbone and vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Buttocks, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Plywood, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Roof, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1396168.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: