Accident Summary Nr: 115840.015 - Employee fractures foot when struck by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 115840.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397169.01504/29/2019238130Timberworks Construction, Inc

Abstract: At 10:53 a.m. on April 22, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a framing construction company, were erecting a 4-foot by 19-foot exterior wall for a multifamily residential structure. As they attempted to lift the wall into place, the wall slipped off the 4-inch concrete slab and fell onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right foot.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Concrete Slab, Erection Process, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Framing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397169.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: