Accident Summary Nr: 115838.015 - Employee falls from order picker, injures chest and head

Accident Summary Nr: 115838.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397129.01504/30/2019424910Bfg Supply Company

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was standing on a platform untethered clearing shelving of empty pallets using a Raymond Order Picker. The employee stepped back and lost his footing and fell over 10 feet to the concrete floor below, striking a box containing "metal butterflies" as he fell. The employee sustained a contusion and laceration to the back of his head and fractured ribs on the right side of his body requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete, Contusion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guard, Guardrail, Head, Laceration, Material Handling, Order-picker , Platform, Raised platform, Rib, Skull, Unguarded, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1397129.015 45 M Hospitalized injury