Accident Summary Nr: 115838.015 - Employee falls from order picker, injures chest and head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1397129.015 | 04/30/2019 | 424910 | Bfg Supply Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was standing on a platform untethered clearing shelving of empty pallets using a Raymond Order Picker. The employee stepped back and lost his footing and fell over 10 feet to the concrete floor below, striking a box containing "metal butterflies" as he fell. The employee sustained a contusion and laceration to the back of his head and fractured ribs on the right side of his body requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1397129.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |