Accident Summary Nr: 115833.015 - Employee amputates finger tip on screw machine

Accident Summary Nr: 115833.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397097.01504/30/2019332721Herker Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was adjusting the brake on the screw machine. The finger was caught in between the gears. The finger was amputated and the employee was hospitalized from these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Brake, Caught Between, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397097.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction