Accident Summary Nr: 115832.015 - Employee amputates fingers after caught in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 115832.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397085.01504/30/2019311812Bakery Express Of Central Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee was cleaning the depositor machine. The employee's fingers got caught in the hopper and amputated his fingers. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Clearance, Finger, Hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397085.015 25 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts