Accident Summary Nr: 115828.015 - Employee using nail gun shoots nail into knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397079.015 | 04/30/2019 | 238160 | Maloof Weathertight Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was installing membrane material on the roof of a commercial building. She was using a pneumatic nail gun. With her finger on the trigger, the employee brushed her knee, and the nail gun fired. A nail entered her leg and knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, where she was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1397079.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |