Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 115827.015 - Two Employees Are Killed When Crane Collapses

Accident: 115827.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 04/27/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1396745.01504/27/2019Wa317954189 - Northwest Tower Crane Service Inc

At 3:26 p.m. on April 27, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a crane service s company, were disassembling a tower crane. The crane collapsed and struck the top of a commercial building being constructed by another employer. Employees # 1 and #2 were killed. In addition, two persons in their vehicles were killed, a nd three members of the public were transported to the hospital.

Keywords: collapse, construction, crane, dismantling, falling object, struck against, tower crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1396745.015 33 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1396745.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported