Accident Summary Nr: 115825.015 - Employee is pinned between lift and beam and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1392854.015 | 04/04/2019 | 1796 | 238290 | 73970 - Starko Inc |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on April 4, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were attempting to rehang some fire blankets more than 25 feet in the air before installing a blown film tower. Coworker #1 was operating a Genie GS Model 3220 RT Rough Terrain Scissor Lift. Employee #1 also was on the lift and monitoring its movements from the back. Coworker #1 was on the floor and acting as guide/spotter. As Coworker #1 moved the lift backward and forward to position it prior to raising the lift and hanging the fire blankets, Coworker #1 yelled for him to stop. Coworker #1 stopped the lift, turned to the rear, and saw Employee #1 pinned between the lift's rail and a beam. Coworker #1 moved the lift to free Employee #1, who collapsed to the floor of the lift. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of blunt force trauma to the chest with bilateral pneumothorax and massive internal bleeding. Employee #1 died at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1392854.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |