Accident Summary Nr: 115821.015 - Employee is hit by falling tote, crushes arm

Accident Summary Nr: 115821.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1392841.01504/12/2019333413No Toil Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was working in the warehouse standing next to an empty tote. A coworker was positioning a forklift to lift a 2100 pound full tote in order to pour its contents into the empty tote. As the coworker lifted the full tote and began to tilt it toward the empty tote, the full tote slid off the tines. The tote fell onto the employee and hit his right forearm and hand. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his arm requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bracing, Crushed, Dislocated, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Malfunction, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tote Box, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1392841.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Drafting occupations