Accident Summary Nr: 115820.015 - Employee caught by wind falls, suffers multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1381232.015 | 02/27/2019 | 423510 | Pascal Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 21, 2019, an employee was installing metal decking on a 2nd floor mezzanine. As he was removing a 6 foot by 3 foot metal sheet off of a forklift, the wind picked up through an open bay catching the metal sheet and pushing him off the decking 10 feet to the ground below. He sustained rib fractures, a broken collar bone, a concussion and lacerations and was hospitalized. Weather reports showed 12 to 18 mile per hour winds with gusts of up to 30 mile per hour at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1381232.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |