Accident Summary Nr: 115817.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by pieces of blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396962.015 | 04/30/2019 | 238340 | D & G Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a countertop company, was operating a hand-held grinder with a diamond blade to grind a rough edge of a granite countertop in the employer's fabrication shop. The grinder was unguarded, and the employee was not using any eye protection or face shield. The diamond blade shattered, and pieces of the blade struck the employee's left eye. The employee was transported to the hospital and hospitalized for treatment that included eye surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396962.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |