Accident Summary Nr: 115815.015 - Employee falls from bed of dump truck, fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372146.015 | 01/17/2019 | 324121 | Landmark Grading & Paving Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was removing PVC pipe from an asphalt pile in the back of a ten wheel dump truck. A Caterpillar 938M front loader caused the truck to shift causing the employee to fall out of the truck. The employee fell to the asphalt roadway over 7 feet below suffering a right hip fracture and was hospitalized. The front loader was being used to elevate employees onto the dump truck without the use of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1372146.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |