Accident Summary Nr: 115812.015 - Employee falls from two-point adjustable suspension scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361496.015 | 11/19/2018 | 238140 | Gold Work Waterproofing And Tuckpointing Corp. |
Abstract: At 1030 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee worked to tuck point a parapet wall working from a two-point adjustable suspension scaffold. At some point, the employee fell approximately thirty feet, received serious, unspecified injuries, and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1361496.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |