Accident Summary Nr: 115811.015 - Employee is struck by forklift wheel, crushes foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361190.015 | 11/15/2018 | 444110 | Hanwha L&C Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was walking alongside the right side of a Nissan Forklift with a suspended load guiding the load by hand while a coworker drove the forklift. The coworker was transporting the load around warehouse racks when he made a quick turn to the left heading toward a loading bay. As the employee guided the load, his left heel was struck by the right front wheel of the forklift causing foot fractures and the dislocation of his toes, resulting in hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361190.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |