Accident Summary Nr: 115810.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393015.015 | 04/12/2019 | 238160 | Walter Parker Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a two-story apartment building. He was tossing ducting from air conditioning units off of the roof to the ground when he fell, a fall height of 25 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and required treatment for a fractured pelvis, a fractured shoulder, lacerations to the head, and internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1393015.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |