Accident Summary Nr: 115809.015 - Employee catches hand in wire spool, amputates thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1372624.015 | 01/18/2019 | 423610 | Walters Wholesale Electric Co. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 2019, an employee was setting up a Wemco wire reel machine in preparation for spooling on the machine. The procedure involved pulling wire from a larger spool and feeding it into the machine to get the desired length of wire for an order. The employee used a foot pedal to pull the wire into the counter and around the spool while using his left hand to guide the moving wire into the counter. While pulling the wire, a loop in the wire travelled up and wrapped around the employee's left thumb and pulled tight around it, amputating the thumb. The employee was treated at a local hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1372624.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |