Accident Summary Nr: 115808.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution during tree trimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396919.015 | 04/28/2019 | 561730 | Expert And Master Cutting Tree Stump Removal |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on April 28, 2019, an employee was trimming tree branches using a hand held pole saw. The tree branch came in contact with a 13.2Kv power line while being cut causing an electrical arc from the branch and the pole saw, resulting in a fatal electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396919.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |