Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115807.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Receives Unspecified

Accident Summary Nr: 115807.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1387420.01503/22/2019238120Northern Industrial Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 22, 2019, an employee went to retrieve more bolts to secu re a steel structure. At some point, the employee fell approximately forty-eight feet down an elevator shaft and hospitalized for unspecified injuries.

Keywords: bolt, elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1387420.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 48 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: